Unit Abilities and Attribute
Revision as of 15:10, 14 July 2018 | Revision as of 15:21, 14 July 2018 | |||
Line 79: | Line 79: | |||
| [[File:AssembleEngines.png|100 px|top|Assemble/Disassemble Engines]] || Assemble/Disassemeble Engines || Assemble or Disassemble your artillery. | | [[File:AssembleEngines.png|100 px|top|Assemble/Disassemble Engines]] || Assemble/Disassemeble Engines || Assemble or Disassemble your artillery. | |||
|- | |- | |||
? | | [[File: | + | | [[File:RepairArty.png|100 px|top|Repair]] || Repair || Repair your damaged artillery. You can't fire while this ability is active. | |
|- | |- | |||
| [[File:DropArtillery.png|100 px|top|Drop Artillery]] || Drop Artillery || Drop your artillery piece(s). | | [[File:DropArtillery.png|100 px|top|Drop Artillery]] || Drop Artillery || Drop your artillery piece(s). | |||
Line 95: | Line 95: | |||
| [[File:HoplitePhalanx.png|100 px|top|Hoplite Phalanx]] || Hoplite Phalanx || Form a defensive wall of spears. | | [[File:HoplitePhalanx.png|100 px|top|Hoplite Phalanx]] || Hoplite Phalanx || Form a defensive wall of spears. | |||
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:CarthaginianPhalanx.png|100 px|top|Carthaginian Phalanx]] || Carthaginian Phalanx || Form a defensive wall of spears. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:PikePhalanx.png|100 px|top|Pike Phalanx]] || Pike Phalanx || Form a pike phalanx, an unbreakable wall of pikes. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:Slash.png|100 px|top|Slash]] || Slash || Slash your enemies, at the cost of speed. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:Stomp.png|100 px|top|Stomp]] || Stomp || A powerful stomp by your elephants, knocking down your enemies. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:Hamstring.png|100 px|top|Hamstring]] || Hamstring || Strike and slows down your enemy. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:Harass.png|100 px|top|Harass]] || Harass || Fires a deadly volley of projectiles at a targeted area. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:FrenziedCharge.png|100 px|top|Frenzied Charge]] || Frenzied Charge || Fires a deadly volley of projectiles at a targeted area. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:Fireatwill.png|100 px|top|Fire at will]] || Fire at will || Your unit will fire at will. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:Fetch.png|100 px|top|Fetch]] || Fetch || Order your dogs to go to a specific location with increased aggression. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:Stampede.png|100 px|top|Stampede]] || Stampede || A powerful elephant charge. | |
|} | |} | |||
Revision as of 15:21, 14 July 2018
Contents
WIP
Unit Abilies and Attribute
On this page you will find all current Unit Abilities and Attribute in Total War: ARENA.
Attributes
Down below you will find a list of the different Attributes and the description of what they do.
Attributes are 'passive' and can therefore not be used by player but will automatically be used by the unit.
Unit Abilites
Down below you will find a list of the different Unit Abilities and how common they are.
Abilities are 'active' and can therefore be used by the player.
As the fast reader will have seen, there is three subcategories called 'Common', Special' and 'Unique'
- Common: Is avalivle for more than 6 different units
- Special: Is avalible for 2-5 different units
- Unique: Is only avalible for 1 unit
Common
Note : the following tab is organized in the following way : first are the abilities available for sveral factions, then are classed the abilities owned by only one faction.
Special
Unique
Unit Ability Icon | Unit Ability Name | Unit and Faction | Effect |
---|---|---|---|
Impetus | Hellenic Cataphracts ; Greeks | Increases Movement Speed and Charge Impact with every step. | |
Iolaus' Vow | Sacred Band ; Greeks | Increases the Defence and Morale of all nearby allied units for a short period of time | |
Skewer | Silver Shield Pikemen ; Greeks | A powerful strike that increases your melee damage for a brief period of time. | |
Whistling bullets | Helot Slingers ; Greeks | Fire a volley of bullets that will reduce the morale and movement speed of the unit it hits | |
Heavy Shot | Rhodian Slingers ; Greeks | Fire a volley of a heavy stones that deal increased damage and increased melee weapon penetration damage | |
Attendant's Care | Attendant Archers ; Greeks (premium) | Incease the Melee Defence and Melee damage of an ally for an extended period of time. | |
Encourage | Legatus; Roman Empire | Increases morale on target allied unit, for a period of time. | |
Vengeful Strike | Ghosts of Cannae ; Roman Empire(premium) | A strike which reduces your speed, but Increase your Morale for a short period of time. | |
Reposition | Centurion; Roman Empire | Increases your speed for a short period of time, but decreases your speed afterwards. | |
Raise Eagle | Eagle Cohort; Roman Empire | Increases morale on nearby allied units, for a short period of time. | |
Marching Column | Praetorians; Roman Empire | Enter a stance which increases your mobility at the cost of charge deflect. | |
Charge Column | Evocati Cohort; Roman Empire | Enter a stance which increases your acceleration and charge impact, at the cost of your turn speed. | |
Gungnirs Charge | Gungnir Chargers ; Barbarians | Charge forward for a long time. | |
Harbingers Charge | Harbingers ; Barbarians | Charge forward for a long time. | |
Noble Bellow | Noble Horse ; Barbarians | Reduce the charge deflect of all your enemies around you. | |
Sunder | Getae Horsemen ; Barbarians(premium) | A powerful strike that will reduce the effectiveness of your enemy's shield. | |
Fenrirs Howl | Fenrirs Followers ; Barbarians | Reduce the charge deflect of all your enemies around you. | |
Andartas Roar | Andartas Swords ; Barbarians | Reduce the Morale of all nearby enemies. | |
Chosen Ally | Chosen Swordsmen ; Barbarians | Increase the Melee Attack of an ally for a period of time. | |
Surge | Dacias Chosen ; Barbarians | Grant all neraby allied units a Speed increase. | |
Piercing Blows | Bastarnae Flaxmen ; Barbarians (premium) | A powerful strike dealing increased melee weapon penetration damage, at the cost of speed. | |
Mounted Combat | Elite Hippeis ; Carthage | Increase your melee capabilities, at the cost of your mobility. | |
Traverse | Baal ; Carthage | Increase your mobility, at the cost of being silenced for the duration of the ability. | |
Bestial Defence | Tanit ; Carthage | Increase your missile block chance, at the cost of speed. | |
Gallic Assault | Boii Spearmen ; Carthage | An undisciplined charge. | |
Echo of Trebia | Veterans of Trebia ; Carthage | Increase your mobility when you are in phalanx. | |
Cannae Chant | Cannae Chant | Veterans of Cannae ; Carthage | Increase your morale and reduces the fatigue you get when in phalanx. |
Sacred Onslaught | Sacred Band ; Carthage | A mighty strike, increasing your melee damage. | |
Charge | Iberian Rebels ; Carthage | Rush forward in a charge. | |
Howl | Insubres Swordsmen ; Carthage | Increase your charge impact for a short period of time. | |
Elite's Presence | Campaign Elites ; Carthage | Increase the melee attack of all nearby units. | |
Flaming Javelins | Carthaginian Marines ; Carthage(premium) | Throw a volley of javelins being on fire. | |
Rapid throw | Iberian Skirmishers ; Carthage | Fire more quickly, at the cost of your range. |