Unit Abilities and Attribute
Revision as of 15:21, 14 July 2018 | Revision as of 15:46, 14 July 2018 | |||
Line 123: | Line 123: | |||
! Unit Ability Icon !! Unit Ability Name !! Effect | ! Unit Ability Icon !! Unit Ability Name !! Effect | |||
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:SpearAres.png|100 px|top|Spear of Ares]] || Spear of Ares || Attack in a mighty strike, increasing your melee damage. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:CalltoArms.png|100 px|top|Call to Arms]] || Call To Arms || Increases aggression on target allied unit, for a period of time. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:RapidShot.png|100 px|top|Rapid Shot]] || Rapid Shot || Fires at a faster rate, but that slows you down afterwards. This ability is replace by Barrage when usng Cynane and archers who have this ability. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:Caltrops.png|100 px|top|Caltrops]] || Caltrops || Deploy caltrops, slowing down every enemy unit stepping on them. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:Unite.png|100 px|top|Unite]] || Unite || Increases morale for all nearby allied units. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:Snipe.png|100 px|top|Snipe]] || Snipe || Increases your range and damage, but slows you down afterwards. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:Hurl.png|100 px|top|Hurl]] || Hurl || Increases your range, but slows you down afterwards. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:Presence.png|100 px|top|Presence]] || Presence || Inspiring presence which gives melee attack and melee defence to all nearby allies. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:Prowl.png|100 px|top|Prowl]] || Prowl || Unleash your dogs : they will go slower, but with increased aggression and a quicker charge. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:BarbaricPhalanx.png|100 px|top|Barbaric Phalanx]] || Barbaric Phalanx || Form a mobile phalanx. | |
|- | |- | |||
| [[File:Charge.png|100 px|top|Reckless Charge]] || Reckless Charge || Rush forward in a powerful charge. | | [[File:Charge.png|100 px|top|Reckless Charge]] || Reckless Charge || Rush forward in a powerful charge. | |||
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:ShieldScreen.png|100 px|top|Spear of Ares]] || Shield Screen || Form a shield screen, protecting you from enemy missiles. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:Cleave.png|100 px|top|Cleave]] || Cleave || A powerful strike, increasing your melee damage, but slowing you down afterwards. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:BattleCry.png|100 px|top|Battle Cry]] || Battle Cry || Increases all nearby allied units' Morale. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:Intimidate.png|100 px|top|Intimidate]] || Intimidate || Decreases the Morale of all nearby units. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:Parry.png|100 px|top|Parry]] || Parry || A defensive strike, increasing your defensen but tiring you. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:Jab.png|100 px|top|Jab]] || Jab || Strike your enemy. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:Stab.png|100 px|top|Stab]] || Stab || Stab your enemy in a powerful strike. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:AmbushFlurry.png|100 px|top|Ambush Flurry]] || Ambush Flurry || Fire more quickly and with increased damage, but that slows you down afterwards. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:BloodPayment.png|100 px|top|Blood Payment]] || Blood Payment || Increases your melee damage for an extended period time by sacrificing health. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:DiomedesRevenge.png|100 px|top|Diomedes' Revenge]] || Diomedes' Revenge || Your horses kick your enemies, increasing your melee damage. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:Gore.png|100 px|top|Gore]] || Gore || Strike your enemies, making them fly around. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:Roar.png|100 px|top|Roar]] || Roar || Decrease the morale and speed of all nearby enemy units. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:NumidianThrow.png|100 px|top|Numidian Throw]] || Numidian Throw || Throw a deadly volley of javelins at a specific location. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:NumidianAdvance.png|100 px|top|Numidian Advance]] || Numidian Advance || Increases Speed and Impact Damage for a short time. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:PhalanxReposition.png|100 px|top|Phalanx Reposition]] || Phalanx Reposition || Increases your mobility when in phalanx. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:Pyknosis.png|100 px|top|Pyknosis]] || Pyknosis || Increases melee damage, but reduces speed. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:PhalanxThrust.png|100 px|top|Phalanx Thrust]] || Phalanx Thrust || Stab your enemy in a powerful strike, while in phalanx. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:SpartanBound.png|100 px|top|Spear of Ares]] || Spartan Bound || Increases an ally's melee defence and attack. | |
|- | |- | |||
? | | | + | | [[File:RomaInvicta.png|100 px|top|Roma Invicta]] || Roma Invicta || Increases melee capabilities and morale for a short period of time. | |
? | + | |||
? | | | + | ||
|} | |} | |||
Revision as of 15:46, 14 July 2018
Contents
WIP
Unit Abilies and Attribute
On this page you will find all current Unit Abilities and Attribute in Total War: ARENA.
Attributes
Down below you will find a list of the different Attributes and the description of what they do.
Attributes are 'passive' and can therefore not be used by player but will automatically be used by the unit.
Unit Abilites
Down below you will find a list of the different Unit Abilities and how common they are.
Abilities are 'active' and can therefore be used by the player.
As the fast reader will have seen, there is three subcategories called 'Common', Special' and 'Unique'
- Common: Is avalivle for more than 6 different units
- Special: Is avalible for 2-5 different units
- Unique: Is only avalible for 1 unit
Common
Note : the following tab is organized in the following way : first are the abilities available for sveral factions, then are classed the abilities owned by only one faction.
Special
Unit Ability Icon | Unit Ability Name | Effect |
---|---|---|
Spear of Ares | Attack in a mighty strike, increasing your melee damage. | |
Call To Arms | Increases aggression on target allied unit, for a period of time. | |
Rapid Shot | Fires at a faster rate, but that slows you down afterwards. This ability is replace by Barrage when usng Cynane and archers who have this ability. | |
Caltrops | Deploy caltrops, slowing down every enemy unit stepping on them. | |
Unite | Increases morale for all nearby allied units. | |
Snipe | Increases your range and damage, but slows you down afterwards. | |
Hurl | Increases your range, but slows you down afterwards. | |
Presence | Presence | Inspiring presence which gives melee attack and melee defence to all nearby allies. |
Prowl | Unleash your dogs : they will go slower, but with increased aggression and a quicker charge. | |
Barbaric Phalanx | Form a mobile phalanx. | |
Reckless Charge | Rush forward in a powerful charge. | |
Shield Screen | Form a shield screen, protecting you from enemy missiles. | |
Cleave | A powerful strike, increasing your melee damage, but slowing you down afterwards. | |
Battle Cry | Increases all nearby allied units' Morale. | |
Intimidate | Decreases the Morale of all nearby units. | |
Parry | A defensive strike, increasing your defensen but tiring you. | |
Jab | Strike your enemy. | |
Stab | Stab your enemy in a powerful strike. | |
Ambush Flurry | Fire more quickly and with increased damage, but that slows you down afterwards. | |
Blood Payment | Increases your melee damage for an extended period time by sacrificing health. | |
Diomedes' Revenge | Your horses kick your enemies, increasing your melee damage. | |
Gore | Strike your enemies, making them fly around. | |
Roar | Decrease the morale and speed of all nearby enemy units. | |
Numidian Throw | Throw a deadly volley of javelins at a specific location. | |
Numidian Advance | Increases Speed and Impact Damage for a short time. | |
Phalanx Reposition | Increases your mobility when in phalanx. | |
Pyknosis | Increases melee damage, but reduces speed. | |
Phalanx Thrust | Phalanx Thrust | Stab your enemy in a powerful strike, while in phalanx. |
Spartan Bound | Increases an ally's melee defence and attack. | |
Roma Invicta | Increases melee capabilities and morale for a short period of time. |
Unique
Unit Ability Icon | Unit Ability Name | Unit and Faction | Effect |
---|---|---|---|
Impetus | Hellenic Cataphracts ; Greeks | Increases Movement Speed and Charge Impact with every step. | |
Iolaus' Vow | Sacred Band ; Greeks | Increases the Defence and Morale of all nearby allied units for a short period of time | |
Skewer | Silver Shield Pikemen ; Greeks | A powerful strike that increases your melee damage for a brief period of time. | |
Whistling bullets | Helot Slingers ; Greeks | Fire a volley of bullets that will reduce the morale and movement speed of the unit it hits | |
Heavy Shot | Rhodian Slingers ; Greeks | Fire a volley of a heavy stones that deal increased damage and increased melee weapon penetration damage | |
Attendant's Care | Attendant Archers ; Greeks (premium) | Incease the Melee Defence and Melee damage of an ally for an extended period of time. | |
Encourage | Legatus; Roman Empire | Increases morale on target allied unit, for a period of time. | |
Vengeful Strike | Ghosts of Cannae ; Roman Empire(premium) | A strike which reduces your speed, but Increase your Morale for a short period of time. | |
Reposition | Centurion; Roman Empire | Increases your speed for a short period of time, but decreases your speed afterwards. | |
Raise Eagle | Eagle Cohort; Roman Empire | Increases morale on nearby allied units, for a short period of time. | |
Marching Column | Praetorians; Roman Empire | Enter a stance which increases your mobility at the cost of charge deflect. | |
Charge Column | Evocati Cohort; Roman Empire | Enter a stance which increases your acceleration and charge impact, at the cost of your turn speed. | |
Gungnirs Charge | Gungnir Chargers ; Barbarians | Charge forward for a long time. | |
Harbingers Charge | Harbingers ; Barbarians | Charge forward for a long time. | |
Noble Bellow | Noble Horse ; Barbarians | Reduce the charge deflect of all your enemies around you. | |
Sunder | Getae Horsemen ; Barbarians(premium) | A powerful strike that will reduce the effectiveness of your enemy's shield. | |
Fenrirs Howl | Fenrirs Followers ; Barbarians | Reduce the charge deflect of all your enemies around you. | |
Andartas Roar | Andartas Swords ; Barbarians | Reduce the Morale of all nearby enemies. | |
Chosen Ally | Chosen Swordsmen ; Barbarians | Increase the Melee Attack of an ally for a period of time. | |
Surge | Dacias Chosen ; Barbarians | Grant all neraby allied units a Speed increase. | |
Piercing Blows | Bastarnae Flaxmen ; Barbarians (premium) | A powerful strike dealing increased melee weapon penetration damage, at the cost of speed. | |
Mounted Combat | Elite Hippeis ; Carthage | Increase your melee capabilities, at the cost of your mobility. | |
Traverse | Baal ; Carthage | Increase your mobility, at the cost of being silenced for the duration of the ability. | |
Bestial Defence | Tanit ; Carthage | Increase your missile block chance, at the cost of speed. | |
Gallic Assault | Boii Spearmen ; Carthage | An undisciplined charge. | |
Echo of Trebia | Veterans of Trebia ; Carthage | Increase your mobility when you are in phalanx. | |
Cannae Chant | Cannae Chant | Veterans of Cannae ; Carthage | Increase your morale and reduces the fatigue you get when in phalanx. |
Sacred Onslaught | Sacred Band ; Carthage | A mighty strike, increasing your melee damage. | |
Charge | Iberian Rebels ; Carthage | Rush forward in a charge. | |
Howl | Insubres Swordsmen ; Carthage | Increase your charge impact for a short period of time. | |
Elite's Presence | Campaign Elites ; Carthage | Increase the melee attack of all nearby units. | |
Flaming Javelins | Carthaginian Marines ; Carthage(premium) | Throw a volley of javelins being on fire. | |
Rapid throw | Iberian Skirmishers ; Carthage | Fire more quickly, at the cost of your range. |